Lambdatrail 2-S

Need to extend your fiber infrastructure with a single strand?

Lambdatrail 2-S provides the managed and reliable solution!

lambdatrail-s2

Managed Single Channel Fiber Optic Range Extender

Lambdatrail 2-S is a flexible and versatile managed fiber optic range extender. The high bit rate active interface can be populated with SFPs according to your specific requirements and services such as IP, SDH or storage up to 10 Gb/s transparently.

Download datasheet

Key features are:

  • Single or dual fiber operation
  • Transparent transmission (Ethernet, Fibre Channel, etc.)
  • Up to 10Gb/s per channel
  • Simple deployment and easy maintenance
  • Service-friendly
  • SFP/SFP+-based
  • Easy to install
  • Compact design, 1RU 19", standalone & 19" RM
  • AC or DC power supply
  • Transmission distances over 100 km w/o amplification
  • Monitoring via SNMP
  • Remote in-band management
  • 3 years warranty

The Lambdatrail 2-S is a flexible and versatile managed fiber optic range extender. The high bit rate active interface can be populated with SFPs, according to your specific requirements. The monitored interface supports services such as IP, SDH or storage up to 10Gb/s. SNMP-based system monitoring can be performed on site via the integrated Ethernet port, or in-band over the optical fiber

Ideally suited for dual or single fiber operation in full duplex mode, the Lambdatrail 2-S can be deployed to cover distances of over 100 km, and if needed, optical amplifiers can be used to extend the range even further

  • General:
    • 1RU, standalone & 19" RM
  • Power supply:
    • 1 x 230V AC, <50 watts
    • 1 x 48V DC, <50 watts
  • Dimensions (HxWxD): 42 x 217 x 280 mm
  • Operating ambient temperature 0 to 40 °C
  • Active integrated, controlled cooling
  • Local and remote loop testing
  • Specification of interfaces:
    • 1.25Gbit/s – 10Gbit/s
    • Protocol: transparent or SFP-specific
  • Link-Loss-Carry-Forward: Disables client SFP upon loss of signal (LOS) of line SFP (adjustable)
  • Specification of SFP types:
    • LC connectors 850 nm or 1300 nm
    • Ethernet: 1000 Mb/s and 10Gb/s
    • SDH: STM-64
    • Storage: 1/2/4/8G Fibre Channel
  • Network Management:
    • Management Port: 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45, Seriell
    • Protocols: SNMP, FTP, HTTP web server, TFTP, SMTP, Telnet, TACACS+, RADIUS
    • Management: Web server application (GUI)
    • OAM: Event Log, Alarme (Mail, SNMP Trap, Syslog)
    • Status, Alarming: Tx Laser, Laser Bias, Laser Temp, Rx Power, Wave length, Link down/up. System-reset, Power fail, Fan-fail
    • Management Channel: OSC (inband remote management)
    • Optical Indicators: LED status indicators for client port, line port, power supply unit, FAN, system management
  • Standards
    • CE certified
lambdatrail
lambdatrail