Lambdatrail 2

Need for more services on your fibre cable?

Lambdatrail multiplies your fibre secure and easy!

Lambdatrail

Compact 8 Channel xWDM Multiplexer

Lambdatrail 2 takes focus to applications where fibre strands shall transport multiple services without the need for loading your equipment with special CWDM/DWDM optics.
The Lambdatrail multiplexer is very flexible because of complete transparency to any protocol and service.
Full manageability and flexible assembly with optics guarantee for a system that fulfils all needs in carrier class for an affordable price.

Download datasheet

Features

  • CWDM or DWDM version
  • Single or dual fibre operation
  • Transparent transmission (Ethernet, Fibre Channel, etc.)
  • Up to 16 Gbps per channel
  • Simple deployment and easy maintenance
  • Service-friendly
  • SFP/SFP+-based
  • Easy extension to 8 channels if required
  • Compact design, 1U 19”
  • Redundant AC or DC power supply, hot swappable
  • Transmission distances of up to 80 km w/o amplification
  • Optical monitoring port
  • Monitoring via SNMP
  • Remote in-band management
  • 3 years warranty

Lambdatrail is a highly flexible, versatile and compact CWDM/DWDM multiplexer. The high bit rate active interfaces can be equipped with SFPs according to your specific requirements. Lambdatrail supports a maximum of eight different channels and services such as IP, SDH, and storage to be monitored. Each channel is transparent, protocol independent and allows transmission speeds of up to 16Gbps. SNMP-based system monitoring can be performed on site via the integrated Ethernet port or in-band over the optical fibre.

The redundant AC or DC power supply offers the safety that is essential to operate highly available networks. Mixed power supply operation is supported.

The system is designed for a space-optimised use in Point-to-Point applications.

  • General:
    • 1HE-19"-pizza box
  • Power supply
    • 2 x 230V AC, 50 watts per power supply unit
    • 2 x 48V DC, 50 watts per power supply unit
  • Dimensions (HxWxD): 44.45 x 438 (483) x 370 mm
  • Operating ambient temperature 0 to 45 °C
  • Active integrated, controlled cooling
  • Optical monitoring port
  • Local und Remote Loop Testing
  • Link-Loss-Carry-Forward: Disables client SFP upon loss of signal (LOS) of line SFP (adjustable)
  • Specification of SFP types:
    • LC connectors 850 nm or 1300 nm
    • Ethernet: 1000 Mbps and 10Gbps
    • SDH: STM-64
    • Storage: 1/2/4/8/16 G-Fibre Channel
  • Spezifikationen der Schnittstellen:
    • 1 – 8 channels 1.25Gbps – 16Gbps
    • Protocol per channel: transparent or SFP-specific
  • Network Management:
    • Management Port: 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45, Seriell
    • Protocols: SNMP, FTP, HTTP, web server, TFTP, SMTP, Telnet, TACACS+, RADIUS
    • Management: Web server application (GUI)
    • OAM: Event Log, Alarme (Mail, SNMP Trap, Syslog)
    • Status, Alarming: Tx Laser, Laser Bias, Laser Temp, Rx Power, Wave length, Link down/up. System-reset, Power fail, Fan-fail
    • Management Channel: OSC (inband remote management)
    • Optical Indicators: LED status indicators for client ports, line ports, power supply units, FAN, system management
  • Standards
    • CE certified
lambdatrail
lambdatrail